No. X01-CV 00 0169605S
[…] 8B Uniform Laws Annotated (2001) page 244.
The interest at issue was created when the Association amended its bylaws on May 10, 1999. The present statutory rule against perpetuities does not invalidate the right of first refusal at issue, which has not existed without vesting for ninety years.
Statute of Frauds
The plaintiff asserts that the right of first refusal created by the amendment to the Association's bylaws is unenforceable and invalid because it fails to satisfy the Statute of Frauds. The statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-550 (a)(4), provides that "[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . ."
In their briefs, the defendants have not contested the applicability of the statute of frauds to the situation before this court. They assert that the requirements of the statute of frauds are satisfied by the text of the bylaw at issue.