No. X01-CV 00 0169605S
[…] West. 93 Conn. 518 (1919), in which the Court held that a right of first refusal in a covenant constituted a practical restraint on alienation of the land at issue and that the covenant was subject to the rule against perpetuities. Hare v. McClellan, supra, 234 Conn. 588 n. 5.
The plaintiff cites the common law rule against perpetuities and relies on cases decided under the common law. He overlooks the fact, raised by the defendants in their reply brief, that in 1989 the General Assembly adopted the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-491. That statute provides as follows:
(a) A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation.
The substance of § 45a-491 (a)(2) was not part of the common law approach to the rule against perpetuities, as is demonstrated in Neustadt v. Pearce, 145 Conn. 403 (1958).