In Gilbert-Rutter a federal court said it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over a "constitutional" challenge to a vehicle tow.
[…] The allegations in the amended complaint contend that Plaintiff's constitutional rights were violated when her car and its contents were taken without warrant or probable cause. Plaintiff alleges extortion for being forced to pay a fee to retrieve her car, and also alleges that the clause in the lease addressing the towing of cars parked on their property without valid license plates is illegal. Further, Plaintiff alleges a denial of accommodation for the refusal of Defendant Parktower to delay the towing of her car further than 48 hours.
Per § 257.252e, the District and Municipal Courts from where the vehicle was removed or considered abandoned have exclusive jurisdiction over whether a "police agency, towing agency or custodian or private property owner has acted properly in reporting or processing a vehicle under section 252a." Additionally, the remedies available for those claiming violations of a police agency, towing agency or private property owner in the treatment of an abandoned car under section 252a are constrained by the statute and do not include any federal or denial of reasonable accommodation requests.