Gila River Indian Cmty. v. Schoebroek
[…] (Docs. 1, 112, 113.)

Over the course of several months, the parties filed the pending motions. The Court held oral argument on the summary-judgment motions on Wednesday, July 26, 2023. (Doc. 127.)

II. Jurisdiction

As a court of limited jurisdiction, this Court may only hear cases as permitted by Congress and the Constitution. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). As explained in the 2020 Bolton Order, this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”), and, alternatively, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”).

III. Summary Judgment Standard