14-CV-3619 (RRM) (RER)
[…] (Mot. for Recon. at 15 (emphasis in original).) However, § 23-5.1(e)(5)(i) does not approve of a scaffold nine inches in width for use over 24 inches off the ground. Material disputes of fact remain with respect to the height of the bench. (Mem. and Order at 9.) If the nine inch bench was at a height greater than 24 inches, special permission would have been required under § 23-5.2. Turner and Delta point to no overlooked facts or controlling law to the contrary. Accordingly, defendants' motion to reconsider is denied with respect to § 241(6).
III. Common-law Negligence Under § 200
Labor Law § 200 requires that employers ensure that workplaces "provide reasonable and adequate protection [for] the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." N.Y. Lab. Law § 200 (McKinney). Section 200 applies only to owners and contractors who actually exercise control or supervision over the work and had actual or constructive notice of the unsafe condition that caused the plaintiff's injury. See Russo v.