Gifford v. The Taunton Press, Inc.
[…] The book focuses on environmental well-being and contains discussions of energy-efficient, environmentally-friendly, and/or green building design and construction, which are clearly matters of public concern. The book also provides recommendations on issues of health and safety. Thus, the plaintiff has met his burden of showing that the offensive statements are about a matter of public concern and that the offensive statements published on the public website implicate Taunton’s right to free speech pursuant to § 52-196a(a)(2).

The plaintiff must establish probable cause that he will succeed on the merits of his claims are barred, as at the complaint is based on Taunton’s exercise of protected rights. Thus, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to "[set] forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint ... and [demonstrate] to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that [he] will prevail on the merits of the complaint ..." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-196a(e)(3).