Gifford v. The Taunton Press, Inc.
[…] The court notes that because the plaintiff only fully briefed five out of the twenty-two allegations concerning the article, the court addresses only those five briefed issues and considers the other seventeen issues to be abandoned.

"As a matter of constitutional principle, when the issue is whether liability may be imposed for speech expressing scientific or policy views, the question is not who is right; the [f]irst [a]mendment protects the expression of all ideas, good and bad." Competitive Enterprise Institute v. Mann, 150 A.3d 1213, 1242 (D.C. 2016). Section 52-196a(a)(1) defines "[m]atter of public concern" as "an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community well-being ... [or] (D) a ... public figure ..." The court finds that the article on the website clearly involves communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum. See Graves v. Chronicle Printing Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-18-5010056-S.