June 7, 1995.
[…] Opinion
June 7, 1995.
Deborah E.K. McCracken for plaintiff ( Andrew N. Yurick, attorney).
Joseph P. Horan, II for defendant ( Deborah T. Poritz, Attorney General of New Jersey, attorney).
This is a transfer inheritance tax matter in which defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint filed in this matter on May 17, 1994, on the ground that it was not filed in a timely manner. The tax was imposed in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:34-1, transfers taxable, and N.J.S.A. 54:34-2, rates of taxation. Defendant's motion is made pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:34-13, appeal from appraisal or assessment, which provides as follows:
Any interested person dissatisfied with the appraisement or assessment so made may appeal therefrom to the tax court within 90 days after the making and entering of the assessment, in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure law, R.S. 54:48-1, et seq.
The State Tax Uniform Procedure law, as applicable, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14.a.]
To the same effect is R. 8:4-1, which provides in pertinent part as follows: