Giese v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Id. at 331, 433 N.W.2d at 243. It concluded that the applicable statutory mandate did not require payment to initiate the appeal, and that sec. 809.25(2)(c) conferred discretion to refuse a notice of appeal without a docketing fee on the clerk of the court of appeals, not on the circuit court clerk. Id. at 338, 433 N.W.2d at 246. Douglas concluded that sec. 59.42(1), referring to the discretion of the clerk of the circuit court, did not apply to appellate practice.

Section 809.25(2)(c) provides: "The clerk may refuse to file, docket, record, certify, or render any other service without prepayment of the fees established by this section."

While the court held that the legislature intended a uniform appellate procedure across the state, Id. at 339-40, 433 N.W.2d at 247, we conclude that sec. 59.42(1) does not require such uniformity.