Gidumal v. Dep't of Transp. (State Bd. of Prop.)
[…] Mahanoy Township Authority v. Pennsylvania Game Commission, 838 A.2d 839, 841 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).

Private property can be condemned for public use upon payment of just compensation. Pa. Const. art. I, §10 ("nor shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation"). PennDOT is an authorized condemnor. Section 2003(e)(1) of The Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §513(e)(1). Condemnation proceedings are governed by the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §§101-1106. It provides that once a declaration of taking is filed, title automatically passes to the condemnor. 26 Pa. C.S. §302(a)(2) ("title which the condemnor acquires in the property condemnation shall pass to the condemnor on the date of the filing" of the declaration of taking). The only inquiries are whether the declaration is legally valid, 26 Pa. C.S. §306, and if so, the amount of just compensation owed by the condemnor, 26 Pa. C.S. §502 ("appointment of viewers to ascertain just compensation").