Gidumal v. Dep't of Transp. (State Bd. of Prop.)
[…] Cmwlth. 2005).

Gidumal's petition to quiet title contested PennDOT's claim to own three easements on his Property. However, with the filing of its declaration of taking, PennDOT effected a transfer of title of those three easements as of the declaration's date of filing. 26 Pa. C.S. §302(a)(2). Because PennDOT now owns those rights as a matter of law, there is no controversy remaining for the Board of Property to adjudicate.

Should Gidumal succeed in overturning the condemnation, title in the Property will be revested in him. 26 Pa. C.S. §306(f) ("The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make preliminary and final orders and decrees as justice shall require, including the revesting of title.").

The litigation before the Environmental Hearing Board does not implicate the mootness analysis. As PennDOT observes, the Department of Environmental Protection "does not review property issues during its analysis of a permit application for a bridge."