Gibson v. Town of Schodack
[…] Under the circumstances, the Court deems the plaintiffs to be self-represented.

Turning to a threshold procedural issue, the Court observes that the defendants initially appeared in the action by and through their attorneys, the law firm of Maney, McConville Liccardi, P.C. Notwithstanding this fact, the instant motion was made by the defendants, pro se. The Court has received no notice that the law firm of Maney, McConville Liccardi, P.C. has formally withdrawn as counsel for the defendants in accordance with procedures set forth in the CPLR 321. As such, they remain the attorneys of record for the defendants. The Court further observes that under CPLR 321 (a) "[i]f a party appears by attorney such party may not act in person in the action except by consent of the court" (see CPLR 321 [a]). No such consent having been given the Court finds, on this basis alone, that the motion must be denied, inasmuch as defendants have not demonstrated that they have authority to proceed pro se.