Gibson v. Thurman
[…] While the Court finds that § 62-5-511 is not the exclusive remedy for wrongdoing by a crematorium, it has nonetheless been cited by the Plaintiff's as the statutory basis for their negligence per se claim. In reviewing § 62-5-511, as the underlying statute for the negligence per se claim, the Court finds that a genuine issue of material fact remains as to whether, first, Mark's cremains were "released and disposed of in accordance with the instructions set forth by the decedent or an heir" so as to invoke the heightened standards of § 62-5-511 as a hurdle to a successful negligence per se claim.