Gibson v. Thurman
[…] Whaley v. Perkins, 197 S.W.3d 665, 673 (Tenn. 2006). Comparing the title and contents of Count I with the standard for bringing a claim based upon negligence per se in Tennessee, the Court finds that the Parents have alleged negligence per se in Count I and have employed Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-5-511, as the statute alleged to have been violated.

The Defendants would have the Court read § 62-5-511 as the exclusive remedy for persons wronged by crematoriums. Section § 62-5-511 provides as follows:

(a) The operator of a crematory facility is not liable for damages in a civil action for any of the following actions or omissions, unless the actions or omissions were made with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner:
(1) Having performed the cremation of the decedent, or having released or disposed of the cremated remains in accordance with the instructions set forth by the decedent or an heir or personal representative of the decedent;
(2) Having performed the cremation of the decedent or body parts removed from the decedent or living person having released or disposed of the cremated remains in accordance with the instructions set forth by the decedent or an heir or personal representative of the decedent; or
(3) Any failure to correctly identify a dead human body prior to cremation.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511.

The Court has examined Title 62, Chapter 5, Part 5, the part of the Tennessee Code Annotated which addresses cremation and which contains § 62-5-511. The statute gives several circumstances in which the operator of a crematory facility would not be held liable. However, the statute does not indicate that these are the only circumstances in which the operator would not be held liable, nor does the statute indicate that this is the exclusive remedy for recovering from the operator of a crematory facility. The final subsections of § 62-5-511 state that the section neither creates a new cause of action nor substantive legal right and directs that the section has no affect on other legal defenses that might be available to a crematory operator. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511(d)-(e).