Gibson v. Stanford Health Care
[…] Love v. Villacana, 73 F.4th 751, 755 (9th Cir. 2023).

III. DISCUSSION

Stanford removed this action under the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Gibson contends that § 1442(a)(1) does not apply and that the action should be remanded for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The complaint does not disclose a basis for federal question jurisdiction or diversity jurisdiction, as it contains only state law claims between California parties.

The Court first sets forth the requirements for removal under § 1442(a)(1) and then discusses the application of the statute in this case.

A. Requirements for Removal under § 1442(a)(1)

In relevant part, § 1442(a)(1) permits removal of a state court action against an “officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (emphasis added). “The statute protects federal officers from interference with their official duties through state-court litigation.”