22-3131-JWL-JPO
[…] Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).
A verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence if such evidence provides a basis for a reasonable inference by the fact-finder on the fact in issue. Circumstantial evidence, in order to be sufficient, need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion. State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016).
The State charged Gibson with three counts of possession of controlled substances with the intent to distribute. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a) makes it “unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute” any controlled substance.