23-CA-580
[…] However, in my opinion, the minute entry is inaccurate.
The transcript reflects that the trial court never called, mentioned, or took up the motion to tax costs. Rather, without calling the matter, hearing argument, or providing the parties with an opportunity to introduce evidence in support of their positions, the court ordered all parties to pay their own costs. In response to counsel for Ochsner's inquiry about the motion to tax costs, the trial court declared it was moot.
La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides, in pertinent part:
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.
(Emphasis added.)
Respectfully, in my opinion, the trial court erred by failing to conduct a contradictory hearing in accordance with the specific provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 963.