holding that "federal law generally permits a district court to waive fees for those who cannot afford them")
[…] A state court judge found that Gibson was not competent to stand trial. The judge filed a temporary order of observation, pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 730.40, transferring Gibson to the custody of the state's mental health commissioner for a period not to exceed ninety days, so that Gibson could receive “treatment ... to restore [his] capacity” to stand trial on the criminal charge against him. New York law distinguishes between “final” and “temporary order[s] of observation.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 730.40(1). Both orders transfer a person “to the custody of the [state's mental health] commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed ninety days,” although a person detained under a final order of observation may then be held for a longer period of time at “an appropriate hospital.” Id. Gibson was eventually sent to Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Facility (“Kirby”), a state-run mental health institution in New York.