Gibel v. Resnik Holdings of Mt. Vernon, Inc.
[…] Leonardi's opinion that the ice chunks upon which plaintiff fell were artificially made is pure speculation. Mr. Leonardi did not observe the ice chucks which caused the fall or even the area where plaintiff fell. Rather, he bases his opinion solely on the weather conditions in New York City at the time of plaintiff's accident.

Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is GRANTED.

Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Her Complaint

CPLR 203(e) provides:

Effect upon defense or counterclaim of termination of action because of death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance. Where a defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is terminated because of the plaintiff's death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the plaintiff or his successor in interest.