Gibbs v. State
[…] Gibbs also contends that (10) his convictions are not supported by substantial evidence and (11) cumulative error warrants reversal. We conclude that all of Gibbs' contentions on appeal lack merit.

Denial of severance

Gibbs argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to sever. NRS 173.115(2) allows joinder when the offenses are “[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” “[F]or two charged crimes to be ‘connected together’ under NRS 173.115(2), a court must determine that evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial regarding the other crime.” Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 573, 119 P.3d 107, 120 (2005).