Gibbs v. State
[…] Admission of Gibbs' prior convictions

Gibbs argues that the district court erred in concluding that his prior criminal convictions were admissible as impeachment evidence when he did not testify at trial. Gibbs claims that, in light of the prejudice caused to him, the district court should have sua sponte required a Petrocelli hearing.

Instead of testifying and opening himself up to cross-examination and admission of his prior convictions under NRS 50.095(1), Gibbs strategically introduced his own hearsay statement. NRS 51.069(1) allows for an attack on the credibility of the declarant of a hearsay statement. It provides that “[w]hen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” NRS 51.069(1). Thus, by introducing his hearsay statement, Gibbs put his credibility at issue. Based upon the plain language of NRS 51.069(1), Gibbs' prior convictions were then admissible for impeachment purposes.