Gibbs v. Chalk
[…] During that discussion, the court sought to confirm that there was no "attorney for the children." Counsel for Mother responded that, before the filing of the motions to modify custody, she had requested an attorney for the children, but that the request was denied. She renewed the request. The court declined to appoint counsel at that juncture, but held open the possibility that it might appoint counsel in connection with the mediation.

On August 30, 2019, Mother noted this appeal from "the order dated July 30, 2019."

Under Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), a party may take an interlocutory appeal from an order "[d]epriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]"