Gibbs v. Chalk
[…] Mother filed her notice of appeal after the court announced the award of attorneys' fees, but before the award was reduced to a judgment and entered on the docket. Consequently, under Rule 8-602(f), Mother's notice of appeal relates forward to a moment in time immediately after the judgment was entered on the docket. It follows that the challenge to the fee award is properly before us.

In the fee award, the court did not specify the authority for its rulings, but the parties agree that the court relied on FL § 12-103. Unfortunately, § 12-103 contains two routes to an award of fees; each route has its own set of requirements; and it is unclear which route the court followed here.

FL § 12-103 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:

(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or

(2) files any form of proceeding . . .


* * *

(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.

(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;

(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.

(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

As the Court of Appeals has interpreted § 12-103, a court must ("shall") award costs and counsel fees under subsection (c) if it finds that the opposing party lacked substantial justification to prosecute or defend the proceeding and that there is no good cause not to award costs and fees.