Gibbons v. Cockrell
[…] (Clerk's R. at 47-49; 6Rep. R. at 138-39; 7Rep. R. at 46.) See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003); TEX. R. EVID. 105(a)., The record does not reflect that Gibbons sought jury instructions concerning the other matters. Nonetheless, as a matter of state law, the issue of sudden passion is a punishment issue, which may be raised by the defendant if there is some evidence to support it. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d) (Vernon 2003); Trevino v. Texas, 100 S.W.3d 232, 237-38 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). It is the defendant's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he "caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d). "Adequate cause" means cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection. Id. § 19.02(a)(1).