Gibb v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] (b)(3), 13558, subd. (c)(2); Komizu v. Gourley (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1005.)

Since the process is administrative, the evidentiary standards are somewhat relaxed. An administrative hearing before the DMV "does not require the full panoply of the Evidence Code provisions used in criminal and civil trials." (Petricka v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1341, 1348 (Petricka).)At the administrative hearing, the Department "shall consider its official records and may receive sworn testimony." (§ 14104.7.) In other respects, Government Code section 11513, which applies to administrative hearings generally, governs the admission of evidence. (§ 14112, subd. (a); Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458; Molenda v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 974, 987.) "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.