Gibb v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Gibb objected to introduction of the Sworn Statement as hearsay. But, "[i]n proceedings to suspend or revoke a driver's license, the facts necessary to justify suspension can be established by the use of the sworn statement of the arresting officer, attesting to matters within the officer's personal knowledge, even though the officer does not personally appear and the licensee offers contrary proof. [Citations.]" (Davenport, supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at pp. 139-140.)

a. Hearsay Exception

The Sworn Statement falls within the official public records exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1280; Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 461; Gananian v. Zolin (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 634, 639 (Gananian).) This exception makes admissible a writing made to record an act, condition or event if the writing "was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee," "at or near the time of the act, condition, or event," and "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."