Giant Portland Cement Co. v. Barber A.P. Co.
[…] Section 5 of the Lien Law (as added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873) provides that a person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his subcontractor or legal representative, for the construction of a public improvement, pursuant to a contract by the contractor with the State or a municipal corporation, shall have a lien for the same upon the moneys applicable to the construction of the improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on the contract, upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed by the statute.

Section 12 (as added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873), which was in effect when notices of these liens were filed, provided that the notice should give "a description of the public improvement upon which the labor was performed and materials expended."

Since these liens were filed, this section has been amended so as to include materials actually manufactured for, but not delivered to, such public improvement. (Laws of 1916, chap. 507, § 6.)