Giannicos v. Bellevue Hospital Medical Center
[…] Aff., at 5-8. Defendants do not, however, move for an order holding Dr. Lambrakis in contempt.

Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that defendants have failed to prove that Dr. Lambrakis did not produce Mr. Giannicos's full and complete medical chart. Affirmation in Opposition to Motion ("Opp."), at ¶ 2. They claim, moreover, that defendants do not need the medical chart because they have had ample opportunity to question Dr. Lambrakis with regard to his treatment of Mr. Giannicos. Id.

Dr. Lambrakis does not submit any opposition to the motion.

Analysis

CPLR 2308(a) provides that refusal to comply with a subpoena issued by an "officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court." (Emphasis added). Indeed, "the mere act of disobedience *** is sufficient to sustain a finding of civil contempt if such disobedience defeats, impairs, impedes or prejudices the rights of a party." McNulty v. McNulty, 81 A.D.2d 581, 582 (2d Dept. 1981).