Gholson v. Commonwealth
[…] The Virginia Criminal Sentencing Guidelines are "discretionary, rather than mandatory." West v. Dir. of Dep't of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007). They are "merely procedural tools to assist and guide a judge in the exercise of the judge's sentencing discretion." Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.App. 461, 468 (2004). Therefore, a trial court is required "only to consider the sentencing guidelines before sentencing [a defendant] and to file with the record of the case a written explanation of any departure from the indicated range of punishment." West, 273 Va. at 65 (citing Code § 19.2-298.01(B)). Moreover, "[t]he failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] . . . shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief." Code § 19.2-298.01(F).

In this case, the sentencing guidelines recommended an active period of incarceration ranging from three years and ten months to six years and nine months.