Case No. 05-C-0766.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1654; see also Abdul-Wadood v. DeBruyn, 1996 WL 359890, * 1 (7th Cir. 1996);Lewis v. Lenc-Smith Mfg. Co., 784 F.2d 829, 830 (7th Cir. 1986).
Nevertheless, Ghashiyah states that he may file documents on behalf of other inmates pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 403.401(2), 891.25 and 990.01(38). Contrary to Ghashiyah's assertion, none of these provisions exempt plaintiffs from compliance with Rule 11(a). As was explained in my decision and order dated June 1, 2007,
For example, section 990.01(38) provides that where "the signature of any person is required by law it shall always be the handwriting of such person or, if the person is unable to write, the persons mark or the persons name written by some other person at the persons request[.]" In the present case, no plaintiff has indicated that he is unable to write, thereby necessitating intervention by plaintiff Ghashiyah.