Gharamaleki v. Blinken
[…] Co. v. Surface Transportation Board, 271 Fed. App'x 465, 465-66 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Bayou Liberty Association, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 217 F.3d 393, 396 (5th Cir. 2000)) (“We have consistently found that a request for injunctive relief is moot when the event sought to be enjoined has occurred.”).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs accuse Defendants of delaying their performance of their nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate Plaintiffs' visa applications. (Dkt. 1). The statutory source of that duty is 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), which states that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” An implementing regulation, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), further states that, “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . . the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)] or [8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)] or other