G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Lurie
[…] See International Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 997 F.2d 998, 1008-09 (2d Cir. 1993). Rather, the Second Circuit has stated that where a defendant is found to have violated both statutes, the court should award damages pursuant to Section 605. Id. at 1009; see also Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Polanco, No. 05 CV 3411, 2006 WL 305458, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2006), aff'd, 228 Fed.Appx. 29, 30 (2d Cir. 2007). Since the Court finds that plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for a violation of Section 605, the Court has considered plaintiff's request for damages only under Section 605, and not under Section 553.

Section 553(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).