CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-2111.
[…] The motion is therefore moot.
VII. Werner's motion to preclude traffic citations issued and vehicle examination report (Doc. 86)
Mr. Gfroehrer will not seek to admit this evidence at trial. The motion is therefore moot.
VIII. Werner's motion to preclude evidence of confidential spousal communications between Loretta and Steven Calice (Doc. 88)
Werner's motion will be granted.
Under the Federal Rules of Evidence, state privilege laws are controlling when state law supplies the rule of decision with respect to an element of a claim or defense. Fed.R.Evid. 501.
With limited exceptions, 42 Pa. C.S. 5924 provides that "in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other." Additionally, under 42 Pa. C.S. 5923, "in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial."