Civil Action 22-227
[…] Id.
We note that there is no EKRA offense when payment is made to an employee or an independent contractor unless the payment varies by certain metrics, including “the number of tests or procedures performed.” 18 U.S.C. § 220(b)(2)(B). However, we focus on the language in 18 U.S.C. § 220(a), because if there is no violation of 18 U.S.C. § 220(a), there is no need to interpret 18 U.S.C. § 220(b). See also S&G Labs, 2021 WL 4847430, at *12.
Under EKRA, the term “laboratory” has been given the same meaning as the term in Section 353 of the Public Health Service Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a). Laboratory thus means “a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.” 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a). See also S&G Labs, 2021 WL 4847430, at *10. LVG is a “clinical laboratory” that “offers molecular and genetic testing services to healthcare providers.” FF ¶ 5. Therefore, LVG is a “laboratory” within the meaning of EKRA.
In United States v.