No. CV 03 0091084
[…] Such a requirement has not been a part of land use practice here in Connecticut. Any such requirement would need to come from the legislature through an amendment to the governing statutes.
C. Consideration of Alternatives
The appellants argue that the Agency failed to give adequate consideration to alternative layouts of the golf course. Section 10.2(g) of the Regulations requires the Agency to consider "measures which would mitigate the impact to any aspect of the proposed regulated activity." C.G.S. Section 22a-41(a)(2) provides that the Agency shall take into consideration: "The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." The Agency made the following specific finding: "The applicant's purpose is to construct a championship golf course. All alternatives have been considered and there are no feasible and prudent alternatives which would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses.