No. 90-01661.
[…] We do not agree because an additional factual basis cannot be inferred from these circumstances; thus, they add nothing to a magistrate's knowledge as to when and where the contraband was observed.
At oral argument the state asserted that testimony not transcribed for appeal would show that the magistrate issued the warrant based on the officers' testimony. This argument, however, overlooks the affidavit requirement of section 933.18(10), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides in part: "[n]o warrant shall be issued for the search of any private dwelling under any of the conditions hereinabove mentioned except on sworn proof by affidavit of some credible witness that he has reason to believe that one of said conditions exists, which affidavit shall set forth the facts on which such reason for belief is based." The state is not permitted to support an affidavit for search of a dwelling with additional evidence. Panzavecchia v. State, 201 So.2d 762 (Fla. 3d DCA 1967); see State v. Martin, 539 So.2d 577 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).