Getkate v. State
[…] Henry Superior Court. Before Judge McGarity.

Sexton Morris, Lee Sexton, for appellant.

Tommy K. Floyd, District Attorney, Blair D. Mahaffey, Sandra G. Rivers, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.


After a bench trial in which facts were stipulated, Arend Hendrick Getkate was found guilty of one count of child molestation and three counts of aggravated child molestation. The trial court sentenced him to serve ten years in prison, followed by thirty years probation, and denied Getkate's motion for an appeal bond, citing the prohibition against such a bond, found in OCGA § 17-6-1 (g). Getkate contends that OCGA § 17-6-1 (g) violates the Georgia Constitution. Finding that it does not, we affirm.

OCGA § 17-6-1 (g) states in pertinent part that:

No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of seven years or more.