(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bugger v. State, 260 Ga. App. 843 ( 581 SE2d 655) (2003).
[…] Ingram v. State, 262 Ga. App. 304, 307 (4) (a) ( 585 SE2d 211) (2003) ("where a spouse takes the stand and testifies voluntarily, it is presumed that she has waived the marital privilege.").
Webb v. State, 284 Ga. 122, 127 (5) ( 663 SE2d 690) (2008).
See Smith v. State, 254 Ga. App. 107, 108 (1) ( 561 SE2d 232) (2002).
2. Geter also claims that the evidence was insufficient to support the state's claim that he violated a condition of his probated sentence by committing a crime while he was on probation. Here, the state asserted that Geter had made a terroristic threat pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-37 (a). That statute provides: "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of terrorizing another." However, the statute also provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted [of the offense] on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated."
Id.
Id.
If properly corroborated, Geter's statement that he would shoot his wife in the head with his 9-millimeter pistol and empty the rest of the clips into her body would be sufficient to show that Geter threatened his wife with a crime of violence with the purpose of terrorizing her.