19-CV-4183 (KAM) (PK)
[…] (Dkts. 6, 7, 13.)
III. Liability
When determining liability, the Court accepts as true all well-pleaded allegations in the Complaint, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiffs. See Au Bon Pain Corp v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981); see also Finkel, 577 F.3d at 84; Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992).
Plaintiffs seek a default judgment against Defendant for unpaid contributions pursuant to ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, and violations of the CBA as set forth in the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185. (Compl. ¶¶ 33, 40.) Section 515 of ERISA provides that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145. The LMRA authorizes "suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).