Gertsenshteyn v. Staten Island Univ. Hosp.
[…] Zgheib thus averred that, although his driver license still shows an address at his former Manhattan residence because it was issued in 2018, he had already moved to Staten island six months prior to the plaintiff's commencement of this action, has lived on Staten Island continuously since that date, and has applied for a loan to purchase a house on Staten Island. Zgheib submitted bank records from 2021 showing that he resided on Staten Island during that year and that he was in the process of purchasing a house there.

CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that

"[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, "

"For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency" (Schaefer v Schwartz, 226 A.D.2d 619, 620 [2d Dept 1996]; see Sibrizzi v Mt.