No. C-06-4643 MMC.
[…] The CIA relies on two statutes to support its withholding of the subject documents under Exemption 3, specifically, § 102A(i)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1) (hereafter "§ 403-1(i)(1)"), and § 6 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 403g (hereafter "§ 403g"). Section 403-1(i)(1) is broadly-worded and provides: "The Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." See 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1). Section 403g, by comparison, is more specific, in that it exempts the CIA from disclosing certain categories of information, as follows:
"In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement section 403-1 of this title . . . the Agency shall be exempted . . . [from disclosing] the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency."See 50 U.S.C. § 403g. Each of said statutes qualifies as a statute under which documents may be withheld pursuant to Exemption 3. See Berman v. CIA, 501 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding § 403-1(i)(1) constitutes statutory basis for Exemption 3); Wiener v.