Gerron v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Gerron did not testify at his trial. See Reporter's R. Vol. V 71-72 (Gerron was admonished on his choice not to testify). In support of his claim that he was reasonably mistaken about the age of the victims in State's exhibits 2-10, Gerron refers to testimony from Cynthia Manning, in which she stated that Gerron thought the images were not illegal because they were not “engaged in sex acts” and the testimony of Dr. Coffman, who was not sure of the age of some of the individuals depicted in the images. Mem. 9-10, 15 (ECF No. 4).

Gerron was charged under the Texas Penal Code § 43.26, which provides:

[T]he person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense[.]
Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(a)(1) (emphasis added).