Gerron v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Gerron has failed to demonstrate he had a reasonable belief the individuals pictured in the images at issue were older than eighteen. Consequently, he was not entitled to a mistake-of-fact jury instruction under § 8.02(a), and his attorney did not err in not requesting it.

Similarly, Gerron was not entitled to a mistake-of-law instruction. A mistake-of-laws is “an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon[.]” Tex. Penal Code § 8.03(b). It requires that the defendant relied on: “(1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.” Id.Gerron has made no such showing here.

Gerron has also failed to show that he was prejudiced by his attorney's alleged failure to request a mistake-of-fact jury instruction.