Geron v. Reifer (In re Eight-115 Assocs.)
[…] a. Are the Fraudulent Conveyance Claims Time-Barred?

Under New York law, the general statute of limitations for fraudulent conveyances is six years (Orr v. Kinderhill Corp., 991 F.2d 31, 35 (2d Cir. 1993) (citations omitted)), but New York Limited Liability Company Law ("NYLLCL") § 508(c) provides that "[a] member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution." Courts routinely apply this three-year time limit to avoidance actions under 11 U.S.C. § 544 and cases involving NYLLCL Section 508. See, e.g., O'Connell v. Shallo (In re Die Fliedermaus LLC), 323 B.R. 101, 108 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005).

The 6-year statute of limitations applies in this case.