Gernhardt v. Boland
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gernhardt v. Boland

City Court of the City of Yonkers
Oct 20, 1925
125 Misc. 783 (N.Y. City Ct. 1925)

Opinion

October 20, 1925.

James F. Dalton, for the plaintiff.

Irvin E. Klein, for the defendant.


The tenant in this proceeding is seeking to punish the landlord for a civil contempt of court. Section 753 of the Judiciary Law, which defines civil contempt, is the basis of the motion. That section, so far as applicable here, provides as follows:

"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced in either of the following cases * * *.

"2. * * * or for any deceit or abuse of a mandate or proceeding of the court."

The tenant urges on this motion that the landlord deceived this court and impeded, prejudiced and defeated the rights of the tenant, the petitioner herein.