Germain v. City of Seattle
[…] The Court finds that to the extent that Plaintiff brings a claim under § 1983 arising solely out of a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment as opposed to the Fourth Amendment, that claim fails because Plaintiff's claim is covered by another constitutional provision. See Fontana v. Haskin, 262 F.3d 871, 881-82 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Cty. of Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833, 843 (1998)).

The Court finds that the Heck doctrine applies here as well. Plaintiff pled guilty to assault in the third degree, in violation of Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.031(1)(g). See Dkt. # 36 (Trivett Decl.) Ex. A at 14, 17. That statute provides that "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: . . . (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.031(1)(g).

"Assault" is generally defined "as an attempt, with unlawful force, to inflict bodily injury upon another, or to cause apprehension of such injury, accompanied with the apparent present ability to give effect to the attempt if not prevented." State v.