Germain v. City of Seattle
[…] Dec. 9, 2014) ("the public duty doctrine means that the City cannot be liable merely for allegedly breaching its general responsibilities to supervise law enforcement officers or investigate citizen complaints"). As such, Plaintiff's claim against the City of Seattle for negligent training and supervision must fail as he does not identify any individual duty it owed him.

Finally, Plaintiff contends that the City of Seattle is strictly liable for any dog bites he suffered during his arrest. See Compl. ¶ 3.5. He appears to contend that Wash. Rev. Code § 16.08.040 creates liability in this instance. See id. But that same section expressly states that it "does not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410." See Wash. Rev. Code § 16.08.040(2). Wash. Rev.