Germain v. City of Seattle
[…] As such, Plaintiff's claim against the City of Seattle for negligent training and supervision must fail as he does not identify any individual duty it owed him.

Finally, Plaintiff contends that the City of Seattle is strictly liable for any dog bites he suffered during his arrest. See Compl. ¶ 3.5. He appears to contend that Wash. Rev. Code § 16.08.040 creates liability in this instance. See id. But that same section expressly states that it "does not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410." See Wash. Rev. Code § 16.08.040(2). Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.410 defines a "police dog" as "a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and under the control of a dog handler" and expressly provides that "[a]ny dog handler who uses a police dog in the line of duty in good faith is immune from civil action for damages arising out of such use of the police dog." Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.410(1)(a), (2).

A "dog handler" is defined as "a law enforcement officer who has successfully completed training as prescribed by the Washington state criminal justice training commission in police dog handling." Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.410(1)(c).

It seems clear that both Ziva and Officer Wong meet the requirements to be classified as a "police dog" and "dog handler," respectively.