Germain v. Am. Int'l Indus.
[…] Jurisdiction over defendant, a foreign corporation that was previously authorized to conduct business in New York, was obtained by service on the New York Secretary of State in accordance with Business Corporation Law § 306(b) (see Pryor v. Witter, 96 A.D.3d 572, 946 N.Y.S.2d 573 [1st Dept. 2012] ; Matter of Unsafe Bldg. & Structure No. 1184–1194 Riv. Ave., 268 A.D.2d 309, 310, 702 N.Y.S.2d 34 [1st Dept. 2000] ). Unlike Business Corporation Law § 307, § 306 provides that "[s]ervice of process on [an authorized foreign] corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served" ( Business Corporation Law § 306[b][1] ).

That defendant's Delaware certificate of incorporation was void when these actions were commenced is of no moment.