Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] In regard to apportioning fault in a matter involving negligence, Missouri allows a negligent plaintiff to recover proportionate damages even though his fault may have been greater than that of the party from whom he seeks damages. See Hicks v. Graves Truck Lines, Inc., 707 S.W.2d 439, 442 (Mo. Ct. App. 1986). Thus, Missouri applies a pure comparative fault standard. See Gustafson v. Benda, 661 S.W.2d 11 (Mo. 1983).

On the other hand, Texas law prohibits recovery by a plaintiff who bears fifty percent or more of the responsibility for its damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 33.001 ("In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent."). Where, however, the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant is greater than fifty percent, Texas law provides that a defendant is liable to a claimant for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility. See Tex.