Gerlach v. Wergowski
[…] The Ohio Securities Act, R.C. Chapter 1707, specifically R.C. 1707.43, provides in pertinent part:
"Every sale or contract for sale made in violation of Chapter 1707. of the Revised Code, is voidable at the election of the purchaser. The person making such sale or contract for sale, and every person who has participated in or aided the seller in any way in making such sale or contract for sale, are jointly and severally liable to such purchaser, in an action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
R.C. 1707.01 provides, in pertinent part, the definition of "sale":
"(C)(1) `Sale' has the full meaning of `sale' as applied by or accepted in courts of law or equity, and includes every disposition, or attempt to dispose, of a security or of an interest in a security. `Sale' also includes a contract to sell, an exchange, an attempt to sell, an option of sale, a solicitation of a sale, a solicitation of an offer to buy, a subscription, or an offer to sell, directly or indirectly, by agent, circular, pamphlet, advertisement, or otherwise."

In reviewing a trial court's order granting summary judgment, an appellate court must follow the standards of Civ.R. 56 as articulated in Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 4 O.O.3d 466, 472, 364 N.E.2d 267, 274: