Nos. 13154, 13155, 13314.
[…] It says Gerico was not a party, failed to petition for rehearing, and therefore may not appeal. The Commission does not join in this challenge to our jurisdiction in No. 13154.
By order of March 9, 1956, we denied a motion of Biscayne to dismiss the appeal then for want of jurisdiction, but without prejudice.
The text of section 405 is as follows:
"* * * The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such decision, order, or requirement, except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such decision, order, or requirement, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission has been afforded no opportunity to pass." 47 U.S.C.A. § 405.
The obvious purpose of section 405 is to afford the Commission an opportunity to consider and pass upon matters prior to their presentation to the court. The Commission itself does not assert that it lacked that opportunity in this case.