Gerhold v. Avondale Industries, Inc.
[…] Schadler v. Anthem Life Ins. Co., 147 F.3d 388, 394 (5th Cir. 1998). The plan administrator must first determine the facts underlying the claim for benefits. Id. (citing Pierre v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co./Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 932 F.2d 1552, 1557 (5th Cir. 1991)). The plan administrator must then "determine whether those facts constitute a claim to be honored under the terms of the plan." Id. (emphasis in original). If the plan administrator denies benefits to the participant, section 1132 of ERISA provides that the employee may bring suit in federal district court "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of the plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (a)(1)(B). With these basic principles in mind, the Court reviews Jefferson Pilot's factual and interpretative decisions.

1. Review: Findings of Fact