No. 05-17-01433-CV
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 29, 2018, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)).
Analysis
In a suit for the dissolution of a marriage, an MSA is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type, capital letters, or underlined, that the agreement "is not subject to revocation"; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who was present at the time the agreement was signed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(a)-(b); see also Loya v. Loya, 526 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex. 2017). If an MSA meets the requirements of section 6.602(b), a party is entitled to judgment on the MSA "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(c); see also Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 616, 618-19 (Tex. 2012) (concluding MSA meeting statutory requirements is binding on parties and requires rendition of divorce decree that adopts parties' agreement).