Gerena v. Pezdek
[…] Id. As described above, plaintiff was subject to a regimen of SIST. "SIST is a uniquely restrictive program or 'substantially' more restrictive than parole or probation." New York v. Enrique, 937 N.Y.S.2d 203, 213 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 2012). Therefore, though this case involves a search of an individual under SIST conditions rather than a parolee or probationer, SIST likewise justifies some departure from traditional Fourth Amendment standards.

Similar to the goals of probation and parole, the goal of the comprehensive system set out in Mental Health Law §§ 10.01 et seq. is "to protect the public, reduce recidivism, and ensure offenders have access to proper treatment," and "the system for responding to recidivistic sex offenders with civil measures must be designed for treatment and protection." Id. at § 10.01(c), (d).