NO. 4-14-0385
[…] ¶ 33 Now, on appeal, Campus and Broeren Russo argue a reading of sections 1 and 28 of the Act precludes an award of interest in this case. Section 1(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 60/1(a) (West 2012)) provides, in part, that a contractor:
"has a lien upon the whole of such lot or tract of land *** for the amount due to him or her for the material, fixtures, apparatus, machinery, services or labor, and interest at the rate of 10% per annum from the date the same is due."
Section 28 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2012)) states that in suits to enforce a lien, "the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more than the pro rata share that such person would be entitled to with other sub-contractors out of the funds due to the contractor from the owner."
¶ 34 Campus and Broeren Russo argue section 1(a) establishes that interest is a part of the lien, not a separate component to be added on in addition to the lien. They argue the lien to which a contractor may be entitled is for both the amount due and the interest.