NO. 4-14-0385
[…] ¶ 39 As we noted in our previous opinion, " 'the purpose of the Act is to protect contractors and subcontractors providing labor and materials for the benefit of an owner's property.' " Gerdau, 2013 IL App (4th) 120547, ¶ 27, 992 N.E.2d 27 (quoting Weather-Tite, Inc. v. University of St. Francis, 233 Ill. 2d 385, 391, 909 N.E.2d 830, 834 (2009)). Section 1(a) provides for a lien on the amounts due for, inter alia, materials and labor, and interest at a rate of 10% per annum. 770 ILCS 60/1(a) (West 2012). Section 21(a) of the Act provides a subcontractor "shall have a lien for the value thereof, with interest on such amount from the date the same is due." 770 ILCS 60/21(a) (West 2012). While section 28 of the Act limits the owner's liability to no more than the pro rata share (770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2012)), the pro rata share applies to the principal claim amount involving materials and labor.