NO. 4-14-0385
[…] Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co., 157 Ill. 2d 282, 301, 626 N.E.2d 213, 223 (1993) (stating the "assessment of interest is neither a penalty nor a bonus, but instead a preservation of the economic value of an award from diminution caused by delay"). Finding the interest provision of section 1(a) applicable in this type of case prevents the judgment debtor from benefitting from retaining the money judgment and provides the debtor with the incentive to promptly pay amounts due.
¶ 40 While we have found interest is appropriate under the Act, the trial court ordered interest pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Code, which provides, in part, as follows:
"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict,
interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
"Where two statutes appear to be in conflict, the more specific controls over the more general. [Citation.] A general statute is one that applies to cases generally while a specific statute is particular and relates to only one subject.