This Court confirmed such revocation (Matter of Gerard v. Czajka, 307 A.D.2d 633, 762 N.Y.S.2d 533 [2003] ).
[…] In May 2013, petitioner filed a new application for a pistol permit, which respondent denied. Petitioner thereafter commenced this proceeding to review respondent's determination which, for the reasons that follow, we annul.
This Court confirmed such revocation (Matter of Gerard v. Czajka, 307 A.D.2d 633, 762 N.Y.S.2d 533 [2003] ).
Respondent denied petitioner's pistol permit application based upon Penal Law § 400.00(1)(k) (formerly Penal Law § 400.00[1][e] ), finding that petitioner was ineligible for a pistol permit because of the prior revocation of his permit. Penal Law § 400.00(1)(k) provides that no permit may be issued to an individual “who has [ ] had a license revoked or who is [ ] under a suspension or ineligibility order issued pursuant to the provisions of [CPL] 530.14... or [Family Ct. Act § 842–a ].”