No. 1 CA-CV 19-0479
[…] Sec. Life Ins. v. State, 191 Ariz. 222, 224, ¶ 4 (1998)).
I. The Arizona Employment Protection Act
¶6 The AEPA codifies Arizona's public policy favoring at-will employment; absent a written employment contract, "[t]he employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(2); see also White v. AKDHC, L.L.C., 664 F. Supp. 2d 1054, 1062 (D. Ariz. 2009). The AEPA also contains an explanation of the circumstances that may form the basis of an employee's claim for wrongful termination or constructive discharge. See A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(A)(3), -1502(A)-(B). Because Gerard resigned, his claims would be governed by the AEPA only to the extent he alleges constructive discharge. See A.R.S. § 23-1502(A)(1) (premising constructive discharge on "[e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign"); Peterson v. City of Surprise, 244 Ariz. 247, 250, ¶ 9 (App. 2018) (explaining a "constructive discharge may transform a resignation into a discharge" if the employee is compelled to resign under the conditions outlined in A.R.S. § 23-1502).