Civil No. 1:18-cv-1154
[…] See, e.g., Dycus v. NLRB, 615 F.2d 820, 827 (9th Cir. 1980) ("A labor organization that is not the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit, however, owes no duty of fair representation to the members of the unit."); Am. Fed. Of Govt. Ees. AFL-CIO, Local 916 v. FLRA, 812 F.2d 1326, 1328 (10th Cir. 1987) ("If, on the other hand, an employee has the right to choose a representative other than the union, . . . there is no basis for requiring the union to furnish its services.").
Here, plaintiff had the ability on his own to file a ULP with the NLRB. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.9 ("[A]ny person may file a charge alleging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce."). On similar facts, the Northern District of Indiana, in Steele v. Brewery & Soft Drink Workers, Local 1162, No. 76-cv-142, 1980 WL 2218 (N.D. Ind.