CIVIL 3:20-CV-00686 (JCH)
[…] No. action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
Based on these decisions and the plain language of Executive Order 7G, the Executive Order suspended the thirty-day limitations period, making Gerald's state law claims timely.
2. Arbitral Misconduct
The court now turns to the merits of Gerald's claims under section 52-418(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes. First, Gerald asks the court to vacate the Award under section 52-418(a)(3), which provides, in relevant part, the court “shall make an order vacating the award . . . if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct . . . in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” See O & G/O'Connell Joint Venture v. Chase Fam. Ltd. P'ship No. 3, 203 Conn. 133, 146 (1987) (citation omitted).