CIVIL 3:20-CV-00686 (JCH)
[…] Furthermore, the respondents contend that Gerald failed to bring his claims within the requisite limitation period. The court first addresses the respondents' timeliness argument before turning to the merits of Gerald's claims.
1. Period of Limitations
The respondents argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Gerald's state law claims because Gerald failed to move to vacate within Connecticut's thirty-day period of limitations. See Resp'ts' Opp'n at 1 (Doc. No. 39); see also Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-420(b). Gerald, however, contends that its claims are timely, as the limitations period was suspended by an executive order. See Gerald's Reply at 2-3.
Under section 52-420(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, “[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.” Here, the Final Award was issued on March 13, 2020, and the first time Gerald sought to vacate under Connecticut state law was October 26, 2020, in its Motion for Leave to Amend. See Mot. for Leave to Amend (Doc. No. 28). Clearly, Gerald failed to raise his claims within the three-month period.