CIVIL 3:20-CV-00686 (JCH)
[…] Section 52-102a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part: “The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff.”
Section 30-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Dram Shop Act, provides in relevant part: “If any person ... sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person ... of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured ... provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall be given (1) within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property, or (2) in the case of the death or incapacity of any aggrieved person, within one hundred eighty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No. action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
Based on these decisions and the plain language of Executive Order 7G, the Executive Order suspended the thirty-day limitations period, making Gerald's state law claims timely.
2. Arbitral Misconduct