CIVIL 3:20-CV-00686 (JCH)
[…] While the respondents argue that subject matter jurisdictional statutes like section 52-420(b) cannot be tolled under Connecticut law, see Resp'ts' Opp'n. at 9-13, the cases upon which they rely discuss the doctrine of equitable tolling, which is inapplicable to the Executive Order at issue here. See Jackson v. Drury, 191 Conn.App. 587, 605 (2019); Godaire v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 141 Conn.App. 716, 719 n.3 (2013) (mem.) (per curiam); Oliphant v. Comm'r of Correction, 83 Conn.App. 10, 16 (2004), aff'd, 274 Conn. 563, 580-81 (2005).
Section 52-102a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part: “The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff.”